Cobalts SS banner

1 - 14 of 14 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
76 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
here's my phone# in case you have any questions: 443-807-3662

Tools required:
1. drill
2. step drill or 5/8 drill bit
3. 15/16 wrench
4. 15/16 socket and ratchet
5. adjustable wrench
6. ramps or jack stands
7. under 30 minutes of your time for the install.


First off a picture of the traction bars and a hardware list:
1. 2 - adjustable traction bars with jam nuts
2. 2 - 4 1/2" x 5/8-11 grade 8 bolts (frame rail)
3. 2 - 3" x 5/8-11 grade 8 bolts (control arm)
4. 4 - standard flat washers
5. 8 - lock washers
6. 4 - aluminum tapered spacers
7. 4 - 5/8-11 nylock nuts



Locate the hole in the frame rail the 4 1/2" x 5/8-11 bolt goes here


This picture shows where you must mark the lower control arm for drilling, using a tape measure from the aluminum knub measure inward 2 1/2 inches mark it then mark the center of the control arm


This picture shows what the control arm will look like after you have drilled the 5/8 hole in the control arm, note: use a 1/4 drill bit as a pilot drill so the larger drill does not walk all over the place when drilling and when your done drilling clean all of the shavings off of the top of the control arm.



Next its time to bolt up the traction bars:
hardware in this order from bottom to the top for the lower control arm: 3 1/2" long x 5/8-11 bolt, aluminum spacer, traction bar, aluminum spacer, 2 lock washers, lower control arm, flat washer, nylock nut.
hardware in this order from bottom to the top for the frame rail:4 1/2" long x 5/8-11 bolt, traction bar, aluminum spacer, 2 lock washers, frame rail, flat washer, nylock nut.
this is what the bolt order should look like for the control arm:



This is what the bolt order should look like for the frame:


Make sure before you tighten the 5/8 bolts the traction bars are loose and have plenty of play in them then tighten, Heres what it should look like installed:


Make sure you lubricate the radial bearing with white lithium grease and work it in with a side to side twisting motion after installing and periodically, Heres another picture of what it should look like but showing the top of the frame rail also:


Next we move on to adjusting the traction bars, first you will need to lower the car back down and put the weight of the car back onto the front wheels, start off by making sure the traction bars are loose when the weight of the car is on the front tires, tighten the tubes draw them in the traction bars will get shorter, tighten them by hand until they stop and you can't tighten anymore. using an adjustable wrench tighten the traction bar 1/4 turn to pre load. Tighten the jam nuts and take for a test drive if you have no wheel hop when you launch you are done, if you still have wheel hop tighten bars up 1/4 turn at a time until it is gone do not tighten more than 1 full turn.. Make sure you look at the marks left by your tires if there are no breaks in the tracks you have no wheel hop, if you still feel a little something it is engine movement not wheel hop, so you may have to buy either a torque brace or motor mout inserts to address that issue, it is so minimal you should be able to tell the difference between the engine movement and wheel hop.. follow the video:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
35 Posts
where did you buy these at?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
why are we unable to tighten more than 1 turn. what happens if i do??? I still get wheel hop after 1 turn and i also have a ingalls torque damper which when alone does not give me wheel hop unless i REALLLLLY pin it. However with the traction bars i get the usual wheel hop but not as bad???
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
no not yet. i wanted to cure wheel hop before i even consider modding my vehicle. 99% sure ill lower the car with pedders in the spring once the snow is gone.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
41 Posts
Hey anyone have an opinion on Pedders Springs? I have a set arriving-been running on four chopped OEM springs, but these bottom out on slightest bumps. Very jarring. Hope they will give me a feel for my Koni shocks for the first time.
With regard to these Traction bars: would they make much sense for my Autocrossing? I do very little stright line racing.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
190 Posts
not to get off topic but how do u like those tires i was looking on putting them on in the spring for my car i wasnt sure bout it cuz kept getting different comments on them?
 
1 - 14 of 14 Posts
Top