Cobalts SS banner
1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
im new here and ive been looking at stock hp numbers and they seem to be all over the place, ive seen 200 hp to the wheels and 230+ to the wheels. with drivline losses at 15% that would put stock output somewhere between
230 and 270 hp. that is one hell of an underrating, am i missing something or do i have it basically right

and feel free to get technical, i know my shit :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,187 Posts
selfinfliction said:
i think most of the guys dynos that i've seen are 210-220 to the wheels, and yes that's one hell of an underrating
Yeah the highest i saw was 236hp but Chevy has been know to do that stuff. You got a love when they do that stuff. :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,196 Posts
CoBIZZLE said:
Iv'e seen it rumored to be around ~250hp at the crank... not for certain though :confused:

that would be correct.

the dyno of whoever it was that done the k&n drop in filter dyno back in april did 217hp before the filter/221hp after,(the dyno sheet is somewhere on one of these forums) calculate that in with a really genorous 15% drivetrain loss and you have ==249.55hp at the crank

the only thing i can think of is that maybe we really do only have 205 hp at the wheels, and our transmissions are full of hamsters on speed. and in that case, we wouldn't even need an engine to drive our cars :p
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
153 Posts
If you read everything very carefully, you'll see that the #s GM advertises are perfectly correct.

GM says 205hp @ 5600rpm. If you take a look at most dynos people have posted, you see about 175ish wheel horsepower (SAE correction = 1) at 5600rpm. Assuming around 15%driveline loss, you end up with 205hp at the crank at 5600rpm. And if you stopped the pull right there, you'd have 205 crank horsepower, just like GM says.

BUT.. most don't stop there. The thing is still building power up to 6500-6700 or whenever fuel cutoff occurs. By then you're making substantially more power.

So technically, GM wasn't incorrect, and they didn't underrate it. The car does make just about exactly [email protected] :) Why they chose not to publish a higher number is anyone's guess. Insurance reasons? CAFE? To give ppl a pleasant surprise? :) I would say 270 is pushing it, but GM certainly could have gotten away with calling this 230-240hp.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
261 Posts
DanM said:
If you read everything very carefully, you'll see that the #s GM advertises are perfectly correct.

GM says 205hp @ 5600rpm. If you take a look at most dynos people have posted, you see about 175ish wheel horsepower (SAE correction = 1) at 5600rpm. Assuming around 15%driveline loss, you end up with 205hp at the crank at 5600rpm. And if you stopped the pull right there, you'd have 205 crank horsepower, just like GM says.

BUT.. most don't stop there. The thing is still building power up to 6500-6700 or whenever fuel cutoff occurs. By then you're making substantially more power.

So technically, GM wasn't incorrect, and they didn't underrate it. The car does make just about exactly [email protected] :) Why they chose not to publish a higher number is anyone's guess. Insurance reasons? CAFE? To give ppl a pleasant surprise? :) I would say 270 is pushing it, but GM certainly could have gotten away with calling this 230-240hp.

That's brilliant. I never realized that. I just hope my insurance company never figures it out.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
227 Posts
Wow, that's incredible. It does also feel like it's still pulling hard up till redline. Any estimates on what the internals can handle as far as RPM if the rev limiter could be upped later on? Man I need to get this thing dynoed!
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top